Wondermondo

Collapsed sea cave – a circular sea basin which is connected to the sea with a large cave – natural arch which is some 13 m wide. Sea waves enter this cave. In the middle of this basin stands small island – remnants of the fallen cave ceiling.

Inside the Open Ceiling Cave, Kauai
Inside the Open Ceiling Cave, Kauai. Happily, at this moment the weather is calm./ Na Pali Riders, Flickr / CC BY-NC-ND 2.0
Location, GPS coordinates:22.16504 N 159.68073 W
Categories:Sinkholes, Caves, Natural arches
Values:Geology, Visual
Rating:2.5 out of 5 stars (2.5 / 5)
Where is located?Oceania, United States, Hawaii, northern coast of Kaua’i, Nā Pali Coast
Alternate name:Pukalani

Open Ceiling Cave on the map

Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.
0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x