World 🢖 Australia and Oceania 🢖 Polynesia 🢖 United States 🢖 Hawaii 🢖 Kaua’i

Waterfalls 🢔 Geological wonders 🢔 Categories of wonders

Wonder

Wailua Falls

Wailua Falls, Hawaii
Wailua Falls / Miguel Vieira, Flickr / CC BY 2.0

WorldBlue  In short

There are many very tall waterfalls in Hawaii – up to 900 m tall! But not always the beauty is in superlative numbers – the "mere" 26 m tall Wailua Falls are among the most beautiful waterfalls in Hawaii.

3.5 out of 10 stars 35.3%

GPS coordinates
22.0345 N 159.3786 W
Location, address
Oceania, United States, Hawaii, eastern part of Kaua’i, in Wailua River State Park, north from Lihue
Alternate name
Waiehu
Height
26 m
Width
10 – 15 m
Drops
1 (for most part of time divided in two streams)
Stream
South fork of Wailua

Map of the site

Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.

WorldYellow In detail

Wailua River

This waterfall has formed on the southern fork of Wailua River some 4 – 5 kilometers before its confluence with the northern fork of the river. Wailua River is the only navigable river in Hawaii – but this wide part of the river starts several kilometers below the falls. At the falls Wailua is a fairly small stream but nevertheless, it is flowing throughout the year.

Waterfall

Wailua Falls, Hawaii
Wailua Falls / KendanX, Flickr / CC BY 2.0

Wailua Falls have a single drop – a plunge through open air. Water falls into some 10 m deep and large plunge pool – in earlier times local Hawaiian men jumped from the falls into the pool to prove their manhood.

At high water there is a single stream falling over the ledge but at low water it divides into two and even three smaller streams.

Nowadays some also are jumping from the falls although it is forbidden. Unfortunately there have been reported deaths due to these jumps.

This waterfall belongs to the most accessbile falls in Hawaii and is appreciated by thousands of tourists.

References

  1. Wailua Falls. World Waterfall Database. Accessed on September 8, 2016

Wailua Falls are included in the following article:

WorldYellow Linked articles

Willis Tower rises above Chicago

Wonders of the United States

The United States of America is one of the largest countries in the world and offers a wide array of diverse attractions: many are unsurpassed in the world. Highlights of the United States are cliffs, canyons, and rock formations, several impressive downtowns of cities with numerous skyscrapers as well as a rich array of geothermal features, and the giant forest of California.

Virginia Falls, Canada

Waterfalls

Some of the most fascinating and awe-inspiring natural monuments are waterfalls or locations where a river abruptly changes its elevation.

Lava lake in Halemaumau Crater, 2014

Wonders of Hawaii

The Hawaiian Islands belong to the most remote islands in the world. Hawaii are characterized by tropical climate, mountainous relief, volcanism, and isolation. If compared to most islands in the Pacific, several Hawaiian Islands have comparatively large landmass. All these factors have led to the development of numerous impressive and unique natural attractions and some impressive monuments of culture.

WorldYellow Recommended books

Ancient Sites of Maui, Molokai and Lanai


This informative and easy-to-follow guidebook makes the ancient sites of Maui, Molokai, and Lanai available to the general public for the first time. Grouping the sites by location, the book characterizes the cultural background of five main types of sites: heiau (temples), pohaku (sacred stones), petroglyphs, caves, and fishponds.


0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments