Coordinates: 25.2625 N 91.6991 E
No:147        (list of all attractions)
Category:Waterfalls
Values:Geology, Visual
Rank:4
Address:Asia, India, Meghalaya, East Khasi Hills District, falling over the rim of plateau south-west from the centre of Cherrapunji town
Alternate names:Noh Ka Likai Falls, Naukhali, Nakhalikai Falls
Height:circa 335 m
Nohkalikai Falls, India
335 m tall Nohkalikai Falls falling from Cherrapunji plateau are fed just by 2 km long stream. Without heavy rains it would be much smaller.
Sun-anda, Flickr / CC BY 2.0
Nohkalikai Falls, India
Nohkalikai Falls during the droughts.
Subharnab Majumdar, Flickr / CC BY 2.0

One of the tallest and certainly - some of the most beautiful falls in India are Nohkalikai Falls. Water here falls in a single plunge approximately 335 m high.

Stream from heavy rains

Stream forming these falls is short - a bit more than 2 kilometres, water is collected from the fairly small plateau around Sohra village.

In other locations of the world in similar geography would form just a small stream. But Nohkalikai Falls are falling from very special plateau - one of the rainiest places in the world mentioned in almost every geography schoolbook around the world - Cherrapunji.

Plateau around Cherrapunji (Sohra) town is almost barren and in winter it can become quite dry (and cold). But in summer, as the moist monsoon winds from the endless plains of Bangladesh and Bengal Bay start blowing towards Tibet, they meet sudden obstacle - steep Khasi Hills. As a result here are experienced downpours of fantastic intensity. In Cherrapunji in one day (in 15th - 16th June 1995) even rained 1,563 mm (three times more than in London PER YEAR).

As a result, the beautiful Khasi Hills are adorned with ribbons of countless waterfalls and Nohkalikai Falls belong to the most impressive ones.

Description

Nohkalikai Falls are formed by a powerful (during the rains) stream. Waterfall falls in a single plunge over Cretaceous - Paleogene sandstones and limestones.

Upper part of falls flow along nearly vertical cliff but for some two thirds falls are free falling - there has formed giant grottoe behind the falls.

In rainy season it might be fairly complicated to take good picture of falls, as fog and clouds are frequent.

As the rains end and falls become thinner, there opens a view to another gem of Nohkalikai Falls - beautiful green pool at the base of falls.

Legend

Name of falls from Khasi language translates as "Jump of Ka Likai" - falls have been named after unfortunate woman who commited suicide here. The story is very tragic:

Likai ("Ka" means "women") lived in Rangjirteh village above the falls. Her first husband died while at work and she was left alone with her baby girl.

Thus Likai herself started to carry iron for trade and baby girl was her only joy in life.

Her woman friends persuaded her that she should marry once again - so did she.

Unfortunately her second husband was extremely jealous of the small girl - Likai loved the girl more than husband.

One day as Likai was at her hard work, her husband did a terrible thing - murdered girl, chopped in pieces and made a soup of her flesh. The fingers were thrown in betel basket.

Likai returned from her work - but nobody was home. At first she was not worried about the girl - neighbours often took good care of her. Likai found a soup and ate it. After the meal she, as usual, looked for some betel... and to her horror she found fingers of her child.

As Likai realised what she was eating for dinner, she became insane of horror and grief. She started to ran through the village until she reached the precipice and threw herself down.

Some tourists call the smaller fall some 50 m west from the main fall - a daughter.

Map

See Nohkalikai Falls on the map of India!

References

  1. The Legend of Nohkalikai, Cherrapunjee.com. Accessed in 28 August 2010

Creative Commons Non-Commercial Share Alike 3.0 28 August 2010 Gatis Pāvils

About this website