Main characteristics

Coordinates: 10.4740 S 105.5611 E
No:182        (list of all attractions)
Category:Waterfalls, Springs, Spring tufa, travertine and other formations
Values:Geology, Visual
Rank:8
Address:Australia and Oceania, Australia, Christmas Island, western part of the island, lower terrace, second dale from the north
Alternate names:Hugh's Dale, Hughe's Tufa Waterfall
Height:10 - 15 m

One of the highlights of Christmas Island is the unusual Hugh's Dale Waterfall. The hard water of the spring, which feeds this waterfall, has formed impressive tufa deposits. The wall of these porous rocks forms an impressive accent in the exotic rainforest of The Dales and not less impressive are the rare rimstone pools formed below the waterfall.

Hughe's Dale is the only out of seven - eight local dales with water flowing throughout the year.

Tourist path leads to this waterfall and tourists often take a bath under falling streams of clean, cool and drinkable water.

Falls are of religious importance to local Buddhists.

Map

See Hugh's Dale Waterfall on the map of Christmas Island!

References

  1. Image: Tufa Rimstone Pool at Hughe's waterfall The Dales by veldskoen, accessed 01.01.11.
  2. Image: Hughe's Tufa Waterfall a biogeochemical phenomenon by veldskoen, accessed 01.01.11.
  3. Image: Hugh's Dale Waterfall Feb 2001 by spider52, accessed 01.01.11.
  4. Image: Cave at the Dales with rare rock formation by Gordo, accessed 01.01.11.
  5. Image: Dales walk trail - Crabs climbing the flowstone at the waterfall with their lunch by K&J AS, accessed 01.01.11.
  6. Image: Dales walk trail - Dales Waterfall by K&J AS, accessed 01.01.11.

Your thoughts?