Start \ Countries \ Australia and Oceania \ Australia \

Neeminah Loggorale Meena

Main characteristics

Coordinates: 42.9639 S 146.7560 E
No:172        (list of all attractions)
Category:Trees
Values:Biology
Rank:7
Address:Australia and Oceania, Australia, Tasmania, some 35 km northwest from Huonville
Alternate name:TT 363
Species:Tasmanian blue gum (Eucalyptus globulus Labill.)
Height:90.7 m
Diameter:3.88 m
Circumference:12.2 m
Volume:233 m3

The highest known Tasmanian blue gum - Neeminah Loggorale Meena - currently is almost enclosed by clearcut (look at Google Earth map to the right!). Happily in this case nature conservation laws managed to save this tree from cutting - Forestry Tasmania follows the rule that trees above 85 m height are spared from cutting (if they are discovered before this).

Tasmanian blue gum is popular plantation tree as it is well suited for Mediterranean climate and also tropics, it grows fast and serves as a good material for pulp and eucalypt oil. Current record holder is lower than the tallest known trees of this species - there have existed up to 101 m tall Tasmanian blue gums.

The name of the tree - Neeminah Loggorale Meena - means "Mother and daughter" and has been given by Aboriginal students of St.James College, Sydney. In fact Tasmania's Aboriginal community has expressed against Forestry Tasmania about the use of Aboriginal language for the names of champion trees. They see it as a method to create more positive public image of forestry sector which is much blamed for cutting the absolutely unique forests of Tasmania.

Wondermondo also wonders... after all Australia seems to be a rich country. Is Australia in such a desperate need that some of the most magnificent natural forests in the world should be cut?

 

 

 

Map

See Neeminah Loggorale Meena on the map of Australia!

 

Your thoughts?