Start \ Countries \ Europe \ Monaco \

Monaco Cathedral

Main characteristics

Coordinates: 43.7303 N 7.4227 E
No:495        (list of all attractions)
Categories:Churches
Values:Art, Architecture
Rank:5
Address:Europe, Monaco, Rock of Monaco
Alternate names:Cathedral of Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception, Notre Dame of Monaco, Saint Nicholas Cathedral (the previous church, the name erroneously is attributed to present cathedral)
Name in French:Cathédrale Notre-Dame-Immaculée de Monaco
Architect:Charles Lenormand
Architectural style:Neo-Romanesque, Neo-Byzantine
Year of construction:1875 - 1903
Branch of Christianity:Catholics
Monaco Cathedral
Monaco Cathedral / Berthold Werner, , CC BY-SA 3.0

The present day Cathedral of Monaco symbolizes the rebirth of this small principality in the late 19th century, when Monaco turned into independent and very rich country. The old, medieval church was torn down and in its place was built new, magnificent cathedral.

History

Old church

Present day cathedral is located in the place where the first chapel of Monaco was built.

Permit to build a Christian chapel at the Castle of Monaco was issued by Innocent IV in 1247. This letter was issued in the day of Saint Nicholas of Myra - the same prototype of contemporary Santa Claus. Thus in 1322 it was decided to dedicate this church to this saint, patron of seafarers.

Construction of this church started in 1252 and over the years this structure was extended and made more beautiful.

Interior of the Monaco Cathedral
Interior / Archangel12, , CC BY 2.0

New cathedral

After lengthy quarrels the parish of Monaco was separated from the Diocese of Nice in 1868, and it was decided to build a new, large cathedral.

It was time when Monaco suddenly became prosperous - there was built a railway and prince of Monaco had the happy thought to build a luxurious casino in 1863. Thus the small principality had the means to afford an impressive cathedral.

In 1874 the old church of Saint Nicholas was demolished and in 1875 the construction of the new cathedral started.

Cathedral was designed by Charles Lenormand, architect from Paris. For the construction was used the wonderful, light colored limestone from the nearby La Turbie in France.

Construction lasted until 1903 and the cathedral was consecrated in 1911.

Today the cathedral plays important role in the cultural and religious life of country. Here are organised numerous events such as the singing of Cathedral Choir School.

The history of royal family is closely linked to the cathedral - here are buried numerous members of Grimaldi family including Albert I, Grave Kelly and Rainier III. Grace Kelly and Prince Rainier married here in 1956.

Description

Cathedral was built in the Neo-Romanesque style with many features in Neo-Byzantine style.

Retable paintings by Ludovico Brea in the Monaco Cathedral
Retable paintings by Ludovico Brea / Berthold Werner, , CC BY-SA 3.0

Sculptures in the facade were made by Henri Louis Cordier in 1883 - 1901. In this period of time he made also sculptures for the casino in Monte Carlo.

Beautiful is the Neo-Byzantine mosaic on the apse of cathedral.

Cathedral has 183 stained glass windows, all restored after the damage in World War II.

From the old church have been inherited important pieces of Renaissance art. Especially notable are paintings: retable paintings by Ludovico Brea, a famous Renaissance painter was made around 1500 and shows Mary Magdalene, Saint John with the donator for the painting - Antoine Teste at his feet as well as Saint Nicholas, Saint Stephen, Saint Lawrence and archangel Michael weighing souls. Another important piece of art is "Pieta" by François Brea (nephew of Louis Brea), painted in the time period between 1500 and 1505.

Organ in the Monaco Cathedral
Organ in the Cathedral / Haydn Blackey, , CC BY-SA 2.0

From the old Chapel comes also the Chapel of Blessed Sacrament with beautiful altar made from gilded walnut in Spanish Renaissance style, in 1667. This chapel serves as a funeral chapel for bishops and archbishops of Monaco.

In the cathedral are two organs, also the Grand Organ with 7000 pipes which was installed in 1976-1980. It is adorned with thin plates of plexiglass which can be illuminated according to the tone of instrument.

Map

See Monaco Cathedral on the map of Monaco!

 

Your thoughts?