Start \ Countries \ South America \ Guyana \

Kamarang Great Falls

Main characteristics

Coordinates: 5.6493 N 61.0891 W
No:303        (list of all attractions)
Category:Waterfalls
Values:Geology, Visual
Rank:5
Address:South America, Guyana, Cuyuni-Mazaruni, the fall of Kamarang River over Pacaraima escarpment
Alternate names:Great Falls, Kamarang Meru, Caramang Falls, Karanang Falls, Camoiran Falls
Height:roughly 160 m
Width:˜ 46 m
Kamarang Great Falls, Guyana
Kamarang Great Falls / Otto Salonen, / CC BY-SA 4.0

Kamarang Falls are located in a remote western corner of Guyana, which is rarely accessed by travellers - thus we rarely see images of this magnificent waterfall. It is located in the sparsely inhabited land of Arekuna people.

Waterfall has one main, vertical plunge, but image shows, that there are smaller steps at least in the upper part of falls. Below the falls river flows in a deep, misty gorge.

Kamarang River is large and waterfall here forms a water curtain, which is more than 40 m wide.

One of the first (or - the very first) white man to see this fall was American entomologist Paul A. Zahl in the 1930s. He wrote that the noise created by the falling water was deafening already before the falls were visible.

Zahl made the first (erroneous) assessment of the height of this impressive waterfall. He considered that this waterfall is similar in height to the nearby Uitshi Falls (Oshi Falls) - and at Uitshi Falls a stone was falling down for 10 seconds. Thus - according to his calculations - Kamarang Falls had to be a bit less than 500 m tall.

Falls are much lower - but nevertheless this is an impressive natural landmark.

 

 

Map

See Kamarang Great Falls on the map of Guyana!

 

Your thoughts?