Wonder

Cenote Alameda, Sistema Zacaton

WorldBlue  In short

One of the monuments in the unique Sistema Zacatón is Cenote Alameda – large, deep sinkhole next to farm buildings.

References
  1. Marcus Gary, Alameda, Sistema Zacatón, research homepage. Accessed on June 27, 2010

3.1 out of 10 stars 30.8%

GPS coordinates
23.0319 N 98.1646 W
Location, address
North America, Mexico, Tamaulipas, southern part of the state, 15 km north-west from Aldama town
Alternate names
Poza Alemeda
Depth
?

Map of the site

Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.

WorldYellow Linked articles

Champagne Pool, New Zealand

Lakes and streams

There are many factors that can make lakes, sea bays, or rivers unusual. Some lakes have unusual chemical properties and even do not contain water at all – such as lava lakes. Others may have unusual animals living in them or… legends about such animals.

Great Blue Hole, Belize

Sinkholes

This category includes outstanding sinkholes – large natural depressions or holes, which for most the part represent collapsed caves.

El Castillo pyramid, Chichen Itza

Wonders of Mexico

Few countries of the world can offer such an array of unique and astounding attractions as Mexico.

The area of this country was a cradle of several highly developed indigenous civilizations and some regions in the country are dotted with remnants of ancient cities with temples, palaces, and pyramids.

WorldYellow Recommended books

Hypogene Karst Regions and Caves of the World


This book illustrates the diversity of hypogene speleogenetic processes and void-conduit patterns depending on variations of the geological environments by presenting regional and cave-specific case studies. The cases include both well-known and newly recognized hypogene karst regions and caves of the world. They all focus on geological, hydrogeological, geodynamical, and evolutionary contexts of hypogene speleogenesis.

Encyclopedia of Caves and Karst Science


The Encyclopedia of Caves and Karst Science contains 350 alphabetically arranged entries. The topics include cave and karst geoscience, cave archaeology and human use of caves, art in caves, hydrology and groundwater, cave and karst history, and conservation and management. The Encyclopedia is extensively illustrated with photographs, maps, diagrams, and tables, and has thematic content lists and a comprehensive index to facilitate searching and browsing.


0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments