World 🢖 Australia and Oceania 🢖 Australia 🢖 Christmas Island

Waterfalls 🢔 Geological wonders 🢔 Categories of wonders

Wonder

Hugh’s Dale Waterfall

Hugh's Dale Waterfall, Christmas Island
Hugh’s Dale Waterfall, Christmas Island / David Stanley, Flickr / CC BY 2.0.

WorldBlue  In short

Tne of the highlights of Christmas Island is the unusual Hugh’s Dale Waterfall. The hard water of the spring, which feeds this waterfall, has formed impressive tufa deposits. The wall of these porous rocks forms an impressive accent in the exotic rainforest of The Dales and not less impressive are the rare rimstone pools formed below the waterfall.

4 out of 10 stars 40.3%

GPS coordinates
10.4786 S 105.5595 E
Location, address
Australia and Oceania, Australia, Christmas Island, western part of the island, lower terrace, second dale from the north
Alternate names
Hugh’s Dale, Hughe’s Tufa Waterfall
Height
10 – 15 m

Map of the site

Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.

WorldYellow In detail

Hughe’s Dale is the only out of seven-eight local dales with water flowing throughout the year.

Tourist path leads to this waterfall and tourists often take a bath under falling streams of clean, cool, and drinkable water.

Falls are of religious importance to local Buddhists.

WorldYellow Linked articles

Coconut crabs, Christmas Island

Wonders of Christmas Island

Highlights of Christmas island are biological diversity and some interesting features of karst processes.

Virginia Falls, Canada

Waterfalls

Some of the most fascinating and awe-inspiring natural monuments are waterfalls or locations where a river abruptly changes its elevation.

Travertine terraces in Pamukkale, Turkey

Spring tufa, travertine and other formations

This category includes very diverse landmarks that have one thing in common: all of them are created by springs that are depositing chemical sediments – silica, carbonates, salt, or other chemical compounds.

WorldYellow Recommended books

An Island Called Christmas


A romantic desert island… Who first saw and went ashore on Christmas Island will never be known. Where these people came from and when is conjecture though we are almost certain they were Polynesians.

When Crabs Cross the Sand


Few migrations are as visually stunning as that of the Christmas Island crab. Crawl alongside one particular crab as it makes its way to the water’s edge, and marvel at this small creature’s big, life-changing journey.


0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments