Hunter Spring

0
41
views
Hunter Spring, Crystal River
Hunter Spring, Crystal River. / R. Meegan, / public domain
There are two 1st magnitude springs in King’s Bay – Hunter Spring and King’s Spring (Tarpon Hole).

Hunter spring is somewhat less impressive but nevertheless, this is a giant spring. It flows upwards from a conical depression. The diameter of this depression is around 64 m, depth – 4 m. The bottom is sandy but near the vent is exposed limestone. Bottom of the spring is covered with filamentous algae – sad consequences of the pollution.

Water from the spring itself is clear and there is boiling bulge above it. Unfortunately, the waters around it are less so – all around the Hunter Spring Run the land has been developed. Towards the north from the spring is a park, towards all other sides around the spring, have been built houses. Spring basin is enclosed within concrete walls except for the outflow. Spring run has been channelized to facilitate the movement of boats. Sometimes the spring is closed for swimming due to the pollution coming from the coast.

There are two more fairly powerful springs at the head of this side creek – House Spring and Jurassic Spring.

References

  1. Springs of Florida. Florida Geological Survey, Bulletin No.66. Last accessed on 4th May 2019.
  2. King’s Bay/Crystal River Springs Restoration Plan, prepared by The Howard T. Odum Florida Springs Institute, February 2016. Last accessed on 4th May 2019.

Hunter Spring on the map

loading map - please wait...

Hunter Spring 28.894492, -82.592514 Hunter Spring
Location, GPS coordinates:28.8945 N 82.5925 W
Categories:Springs, Subaquatic springs
Values:Geology, Visual
Rating:2.5 out of 5 stars (2.5 / 5)
Where is located?North America, United States, Florida, Citrus County, Crystal River city, in the eastern side creek (Hunter Spring Run) of King’s Bay, below the water level
Alternate names:American Legion Spring
Type:artesian springs
Average discharge:878.4 l/s

Landmarks of Florida

Cinderella Castle in Walt Disney World Resort, Florida
Cinderella Castle in Walt Disney World Resort / Benjamin Esham, / CC BY-SA 3.0 US

Florida is the tropical paradise of mainland United States. Over the last century, it has experienced fabulous changes, turning from forgotten, swampy badland into densely populated and rich land. Highlights of Florida include the architecture of the late 19th and 20th century as well as its giant springs and caves.

Springs

Fontaine de Vaucluse, very high water level
Fontaine de Vaucluse, very high water level / / CC BY-SA 2.0

This category includes natural sites where water, other liquids and/or gases reach the surface of the Earth, including locations under water.

Powerful natural freshwater springs belong to the most fascinating monuments of nature. Even more exciting is the diversity of unusual springs – mineral springs, hot springs, submarine springs as well as the unusual black smokers. Especially beautiful are such natural rarities as travertine, silica or salt terraces created by warm and hot springs and, especially, geysers.

Recommended books

Florida’s Waters (Florida’s Natural Ecosystems and Native Species)


Taken from the earlier book Priceless Florida (and modified for a stand-alone book), this volume discusses the fresh- and saltwater systems of Florida, including lakes and ponds; rivers and streams; springs; aquatic caves; estuarine waters and seafloors; submarine meadows, sponge, rock, and reef communities; and the Gulf and Atlantic Ocean. Introduces readers to the trees and plants, insects, mammals, reptiles, and other species that live in Florida’s unique water ecosystems, including chicken turtle, barking treefrogs, osprey, herons, bass, crayfish, conchs, cordgrass, and railroad vine.

FLORIDA SPRINGS FROM TOP TO BOTTOM: Your Guide to the Best of Florida’s Springs, Parks and Recreations


The author started gathering information for this unique guidebook of Florida Springs over 40 years ago. In 1973 Robert F. Burgess began diving and photographing the underwater caves associated with Florida’s labyrinthine freshwater springs long before scuba divers had such things as depth gauges, personal flotation devices, or cave diver training programs. He attributes his survival in what has been called “the world’s most dangerous sport” to the fact that he always stayed within sight of the way out of these underwater sites.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here