Kamarang Great Falls

0
55
views
Kamarang Great Falls, Guyana
Kamarang Great Falls / Otto Salonen, / CC BY-SA 4.0
Kamarang Falls are located in a remote western corner of Guyana, which is rarely accessed by travellers – thus we rarely see images of this magnificent waterfall. It is located in the sparsely inhabited land of Arekuna people.

Waterfall has one main, vertical plunge, but image shows, that there are smaller steps at least in the upper part of falls. Below the falls river flows in a deep, misty gorge.

Kamarang River is large and waterfall here forms a water curtain, which is more than 40 m wide.

One of the first (or – the very first) white man to see this fall was American entomologist Paul A. Zahl in the 1930s. He wrote that the noise created by the falling water was deafening already before the falls were visible.

Zahl made the first (erroneous) assessment of the height of this impressive waterfall. He considered that this waterfall is similar in height to the nearby Uitshi Falls (Oshi Falls) – and at Uitshi Falls a stone was falling down for 10 seconds. Thus – according to his calculations – Kamarang Falls had to be a bit less than 500 m tall.

Falls are much lower – but nevertheless this is an impressive natural landmark.

Kamarang Great Falls are included in the following lists:

Map of 10 major waterfalls in Guyana
Waterfalls of Guyana, map
Waterfalls of Guyana

References

  1. World Waterfall Database. Kamarang Meru Accessed on 19 March 2012

loading map - please wait...

Kamarang Great Falls 5.649274, -61.089108 Kamarang Great Falls
Coordinates: 5.6493 N 61.0891 W
Categories: Waterfalls
Values: Geology, Visual
Rating: (3 / 5)
Address: South America, Guyana, Cuyuni-Mazaruni, the fall of Kamarang River over Pacaraima escarpment
Alternate names: Great Falls, Kamarang Meru, Caramang Falls, Karanang Falls, Camoiran Falls
Height: roughly 160 m
Width: ˜ 46 m

Landmarks of Guyana

Georgetown Cathedral in Guyana, interior
Georgetown Cathedral, interior / Ian Mackenzie, / CC BY 2.0
In future Guyana may bring many positive surprises – this country is little explored and may hide unique natural monuments unknown to the people. For most part Guyana consists of unspoilt nature – wast expanses of tropical forests, savannah, mountains.

Waterfalls and rapids

Virginia Falls, Canada
Virginia Falls / Paul Gierszewski, / public domain
Some of the most fascinating and awe inspiring natural monuments are waterfalls, or locations where a river abruptly changes its elevation.

Recommended books

Navigators Travel to Guyana


Navigators Travel to Guyana is the follow up to Navigators Travel to Barbados written by Howard Liverpool. This time our intrepid explorers travel to Guyana and learn about the history and geography of the country. They also sample some of the local cuisine and have a scary encounter with a ram sheep.

Natural Wonders of the World


From the Rocky Mountains to the Great barrier Reef and everything in between, Natural Wonders of the World combines breathtaking landscape photography and illustrations with 3-D terrain models and other explanatory artworks to reveal what lies beneath the surface and explain the geological processes to show how the features were formed. Plants and animals that inhabit each environment are also included, making Natural Wonders of the World a complete celebration of our world.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here