World 🢖 Africa 🢖 Burundi

Waterfalls 🢔 Geological wonders 🢔 Categories of wonders

Wonder

Karera Falls

Karera Falls, one of cascades in Burundi
Karera Falls, one of cascades / Wikitravel, copyleft

WorldBlue  In short

The beautiful, approximately 80 m tall Karera Falls belong to most impressive natural landmarks in Burundi.

4.2 out of 10 stars 41.8%

GPS coordinates
3.8302 S 30.0784 E (point in the middle between three cascades)
Location, address
Africa, Burundi, Rutana province, Musongati municipality
Alternate names
Musagara Falls, Kagera Falls
Height
Total height of all cascades – approximately 80 m
Stream
Karera with its smaller tributary Mwaro

Map of the site

Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.

WorldYellow In detail

This is a complex waterfall with three main cascades and numerous smaller ones. Two upper cascades have formed on two separate tributaries – the Karera stream itself and its smaller tributary Mwaro. The third cascade has formed on the Karera stream after the confluence with Mwaro. Each of these cascades consists of numerous smaller cascades.

Along the falls grows dense gallery forest and the general scenery of this area is beautiful. The site is a beloved tourist destination both for locals and infrequent foreign guests.

Waterfalls are protected since 1980 when there was established a protected area, 142 ha.

WorldYellow Linked articles

Nyakazu Fault, Burundi

Wonders of Burundi

This small, densely populated country has preserved interesting cultural traditions and there are somewhat less spectacular but locally significant monuments of culture. Impressive are the massive gorges, waterfalls and occasional caves in Rutana province.

Virginia Falls, Canada

Waterfalls

Some of the most fascinating and awe-inspiring natural monuments are waterfalls or locations where a river abruptly changes its elevation.

Blyde River Canyon, South Africa

Wonders of South Africa

South Africa is extremely rich with unusual archaeological and natural monuments. Highlights are the rich finds of rare minerals, unique ecosystems, finds of the first humans and some great waterfalls.

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments