An enormous boab (Adansonia gregorii), which has been used as a prison. Tree has a circumference of 11.62 m, it is 14 m tall.

Location, GPS coordinates: 15.6751 S 128.0853 E
Categories: Trees, Fortifications and defensive walls, Prisons
Values: Biology, History
Rating: 3 out of 10 stars
Alternate names: The Boab Prison Tree, Wyndham
Where is located? Australia and Oceania, Australia, Western Australia, Kimberley Region, Wyndham

King River Prison Tree on the map
Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments