World 🢖 North America 🢖 Caribbean 🢖 Saint Martin

Natural arches 🢔 Rock formations 🢔 Geological wonders 🢔 Categories of wonders

Wonder

Le Trou de David

Le Trou de David (image has fisheye distortion) before its collapse, Saint Martin
Le Trou de David (image has fisheye distortion) before its collapse / Alexandre Duret-Lutz, / CC BY-SA 2.0

WorldBlue  In short

Until recent times one of most interesting natural landmarks in Saint Martin was Le Trou de David (originally – Trou du Diable). Unfortunately this magnificent sinkhole collapsed.

3.8 out of 10 stars 37.8%

GPS coordinates
18.0726 N 63.1189 W
Location, address
North America, Caribbean, Saint Martin, western part of the island, sea coast between Baie Rouge and Pointe de Bluff
Alternate names
Marmite du Diable, Trou du Diable (original name)
Depth
˜ 10 m

Map of the site

Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.

WorldYellow In detail

This natural hole was formed by a collapse of a large sea cave chamber. Le Trou de David was a hole with nearly vertical walls, with a diameter of some 25 m, some 10 m deep. It was divided from the sea with a narrow wall. There were two natural arches in this wall – one was deep enough to allow swimming in and out of the hole to the sea.

When the sea is rough, water in the hole seems to be boiling – hence the original name of the hole – Trou du Diable (Devil’s Hole).

On the walls of the sinkhole often were sitting large iguanas (Iguana iguana) – an invasive species. The reef outside the sinkhole is very interesting for snorkeling and diving – it has interesting rock formations and abundant sea life.

Nothing is forever. Natural arches at the sea are short-lived landmarks – sooner or later the support of the arches is destabilized by erosion. This happened with Le Trou de David as well – after heavy rains, it collapsed in the time period between November 29 and December 5, 2011.

References

  1. Le Trou de David. Les Fruit de Mer. Accessed on November 19, 2012.
  2. David’s Hole disappears. The Daily Herald.

WorldYellow Linked articles

View from Fort Saint-Louis to Marigot, Saint Martin

Wonders of Saint Martin

Saint Martin is an overseas collectivity of France. It occupies the northern part of densely inhabited Caribbean island and, in spite of its small area, has diverse interesting landmarks.

The Wave, Arizona

Rock formations

This diverse and extremely interesting category of natural landmarks includes such landmarks as natural arches, balancing rocks, ravines, rock spires and others. Many natural stone “sculptures” seem to defy the gravity and other natural laws – but they exist!

Great Blue Hole, Belize

Sinkholes

This category includes outstanding sinkholes – large natural depressions or holes, which for most the part represent collapsed caves.

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments