World 🢖 Europe 🢖 Iceland

Geysers 🢔 Springs 🢔 Geological wonders 🢔 Categories of wonders

Wonder

Óþerrishola (Otherrishola)

WorldBlue  In short

For most of the time Óþerrishola ("rainmaker") seems to be an usual hot spring – a small pool with seemingly endless hole in the middle. But it happens that before the rain it suddenly turns into a geyser.

3.3 out of 10 stars 33.3%

GPS coordinates
64.3125 N 20.3040 W
Location, address
Europe, Iceland,Suðurland, 100 km drive north-east from Reykjavík, Haukadalur geothermal field
Thermal springs, Geysers
Height
108m
Alternate names
Operrishola, Otherrishola

Map of the site

Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.

WorldYellow In detail

This fascinating landmarks is located in Haukadalur geothermal area.

Atmospheric pressure means much to some

There are people who feel well about the changes in atmospheric pressure – they might complain about hurting bones, headaches before the rain.

Óþerrishola feels this as well. Geyser seems to be "happy" about the falling pressure – the silent spring often turns into a fervent geyser!

This action is caused by the decreased air pressure, which now allows the geyser to erupt. As the air pressure increases, the geyser becomes stable again.

References
  1. Suzan Pasvanoglu, Hrefna Kristmannsdóttir, Sveinbjörn Björnsson, Helgi Torfason, Geochemical Study of the Geysir Geothermal Field in Haukadalur, S-Iceland, Proceedings World Geothermal Congress 2000. Accessed on July 12, 2011.
  2. Robert Allan, On the condition of the Haukedalr Geysers of Iceland, July, 1855.
Images
Óþerrishola is included in the following article:

WorldYellow Linked articles

Geysers of Iceland on the map

Geysers of Iceland

This list of all active geysers of Iceland includes some 26 active geysers as well as 38 other features – former geysers and geyser-like landmarks.

Gullfoss, Iceland

Wonders of Iceland

Iceland is very rich with peculiar natural landmarks and the island contains also interesting cultural landmarks. The highlights of Iceland are the magnificent waterfalls as well as geysers and other geothermal features.

Geysir and Strokkur erupting simultaneously, June 1984

Geysers

Hasty hydrogeologista would say: geysers are thermodynamically and hydrodynamically unstable hot springs. “Normal” people would say – geysers are hot springs which at more or less regular intervals shoot up a fountain of boiling water and steam. Sometimes these fountains are even 100 m tall… or even 450 m!

WorldYellow Recommended books

Iceland Travel Guide


Iceland Travel Guide Introduction This book includes all the necessary links for an easy journey to your Icelandic adventure. To make your Iceland travel more entertaining and full of all of the things that you want, you’ll see a step-by-step route around the entire country, indicating the distance in miles, accommodations, recreation, entertainment, shopping, and much more. This Iceland travel guide will be the perfect companion to see all of the hottest spots, like Blue Lagoon, Iceland, and other must-sees.

The Glorious Geology of Iceland’s Golden Circle


This is the first book describing the glorious geology of Iceland’s Golden Circle and four additional excursions:(1) the beautiful valleys and mountains of the fjord of Hvalfjördur, (2) the unique landscape and geothermal fields of the Hengill Volcano, (3) the explosion craters, volcanic fissures, and lava fields of the Reykjanes Peninsula, and (4) the volcanoes (Hekla, Eyjafjallajökull, Katla), waterfalls, sandur plains, and rock columns of South Iceland. The Golden Circle offers a unique opportunity to observe and understand many of our planet’s forces in action.


0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments