A sinkhole – collapse in the roof of sea cave in the spectacular Loch Ard. It is possible that for a while here existed a blowhole with fountain but currently this is a sinkhole with raging sea-water seen in it. This blowhole is loud.

Location, GPS coordinates: 38.646 S 143.06332 E
Categories: Sinkholes, Blowholes
Values: Geology, Visual
Rating: 1.5 out of 10 stars
Where is located? Australia and Oceania, Australia, Victoria, Shire of Corangamite, Port Campbell national Park, west from Loch Ard Gorge
Alternate name: Loch Ard Blowhole

Port Campbell Blowhole on the map
Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments