Wonder

Poza Verde, Sistema Zacaton

WorldBlue  In short

One of comparatively large sinkholes in the unique Sistema Zacatón karst field is Poza Verde.

4.3 out of 10 stars 42.8%

GPS coordinates
22.9934 N 98.1615 W
Location, address
North America, Mexico, Tamaulipas, southern part of the state, 12 km north-west from Aldama town
Alternate names
Cenote Verde
Depth
48 m

Map of the site

Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.

WorldYellow In detail

Sistema Zacatón is an area with incredible characteristics unparalleled in the world. In total, this area contains some 20 unusual features – sinkholes, caves, springs created by deep groundwater heated by volcanic processes. Karstification processes here continue today as well – acidic groundwater continues to strip away the limestone and deposits it in unusual travertine formations.

Sinkhole with a double bottom

Poza Verde has a diameter of 120 – 150 m. It is hard to access – beautiful blue water is encircled by tall limestone cliffs.

Water in this lake is somewhat cooler than in neighboring cenotes – 28 – 29° C. Unlike other sinkholes nearby, the water here is stratified, with chemocline. Surface water is not acidic. Thus Poza Verde seems to be more like a “normal lake”.

Depth of sinkhole is 40 – 48 m what is comparatively little if compared to neighboring sinkholes. There have been attempts without success to find any large side passages. The bottom of the sinkhole is extremely level.

This is explained by the fact that the bottom of the sinkhole is several meters thick travertine lid formed at some earlier time when the water level was considerably lower. Below this lid, there is located another void filler with thermal water.

References

  1. Marcus Gary, Sistema Zacatón, research homepage. Accessed in the 23rd June 2010

WorldYellow Linked articles

El Castillo pyramid, Chichen Itza

Wonders of Mexico

Few countries of the world can offer such an array of unique and astounding attractions as Mexico.

The area of this country was a cradle of several highly developed indigenous civilizations and some regions in the country are dotted with remnants of ancient cities with temples, palaces, and pyramids.

Champagne Pool, New Zealand

Lakes and streams

There are many factors that can make lakes, sea bays, or rivers unusual. Some lakes have unusual chemical properties and even do not contain water at all – such as lava lakes. Others may have unusual animals living in them or… legends about such animals.

Great Blue Hole, Belize

Sinkholes

This category includes outstanding sinkholes – large natural depressions or holes, which for most the part represent collapsed caves.

WorldYellow Recommended books

Hypogene Karst Regions and Caves of the World


This book illustrates the diversity of hypogene speleogenetic processes and void-conduit patterns depending on variations of the geological environments by presenting regional and cave-specific case studies. The cases include both well-known and newly recognized hypogene karst regions and caves of the world. They all focus on geological, hydrogeological, geodynamical, and evolutionary contexts of hypogene speleogenesis.

Encyclopedia of Caves and Karst Science


The Encyclopedia of Caves and Karst Science contains 350 alphabetically arranged entries. The topics include cave and karst geoscience, cave archaeology and human use of caves, art in caves, hydrology and groundwater, cave and karst history, and conservation and management. The Encyclopedia is extensively illustrated with photographs, maps, diagrams, and tables, and has thematic content lists and a comprehensive index to facilitate searching and browsing.


0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments