World 🢖 Europe 🢖 Latvia 🢖 Vidzeme

Trees 🢔 Biological wonders 🢔 Categories of wonders

Wonder

Rieteklis Juniper (Rietekļa kadiķis)

Rieteklis Juniper in August 2007
Rieteklis Juniper in August 2007. / Gatis Pāvils, CC BY-SA 4.0

WorldBlue  In short

The largest juniper in Latvia is Rieteklis Juniper (Rietekļa kadiķis, also Baložu kadiķis) with a circumference of 3.12 m. Junipers always are beautiful but this one is… next-level beautiful!

4 out of 10 stars 39.5%

GPS coordinates
57.5906 N 25.5319 E
Location, address
Europe, Latvia, Vidzeme, Valmiera municipality, Valmiera parish, at Baloži farmstead
Name in Latvian
Rietekļa kadiķis
Alternate names
Baložu kadiķis (named after the nearby farmstead), Rietekļa paeglis, Baložu paeglis
Species
Commons juniper (Juniperus communis L.)
Circumference
3.12 m
Height
9.3 m

Map of the site

Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.

WorldYellow In detail

Trunk of Rieteklis Juniper, August 2007
Trunk of Rieteklis Juniper, August 2007. / Gatis Pāvils, CC BY-SA 4.0

The largest juniper in Latvia is also one of the most unusual and beautiful trees in Latvia – Rieteklis Juniper.

This tree in August 2015 had a circumference of 3.12 m, measured at the height of 1.3 m along the axis of this slanted tree.

Rieteklis Juniper, August 2007
Rieteklis Juniper, August 2007. / Gatis Pāvils, CC BY-SA 4.0

This beautiful tree is known for a long time and images before World War II show that Rieteklis Juniper was standing vertically or near vertically. Now it is slanted and, it seems, continues to fall towards north-east.

The juniper is named after love poet Rieteklis (1856-1940) who lived in the nearby Baloži farmstead and loved the beautiful juniper in his property.

It is possible that this is the largest juniper in Europe north of Alps.

References
  1. Diži koki. Rietekļa jeb Baložu kadiķis, Dziedava.lv. Accessed on December 24, 2022.

WorldYellow Linked articles

View from Turaida Castle, Latvia

Wonders of Latvia

Highlights of Latvia are the rich architectural heritage in Riga City, numerous palaces, country houses, and castles.

Árbol del Tule. Girth - 36.2 m

Trees

The category includes some of the most impressive and interesting separate trees in the world. The total number of tree species in the world still is a wild guess – maybe 10,000 and maybe 100,000 but most likely somewhere in between. Every month there are reported new tree species from the whole world, including Western Europe.

Hungarian Parliament Building in Budapest - one of the greatest Neo-Gothic structures in the world

Wonders of Europe

This part of the world is extremely diverse and very interesting. Highlights of Europe are its historical architecture and heritage of ancient civilizations.

WorldYellow Recommended books

Oak: The Frame of Civilization


Professional arborist and award-winning nature writer William Bryant Logan deftly relates the delightful history of the reciprocal relationship between humans and oak trees since time immemorial―a profound link that has almost been forgotten. From the ink of Bach’s cantatas to the first boat to reach the New World to the wagon, the barrel, and the sword, oak trees have been a constant presence throughout our history.

Great Trees of Britain and Ireland


In this book, Kew expert Tony Hall profiles sixty amazing ancient trees, avenues, and forests across Britain and Ireland. Hall leads readers on a journey from the Scottish Highlands—where towering Scots pines can trace their lineage to Ice Age forests dating back more than 9,000 years—to the imposing Irish beech avenue known as Dark Hedges, famously seen on TV’s Game of Thrones.


0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments