World 🢖 North America 🢖 United States 🢖 Florida

Springs 🢔 Geological wonders 🢔 Categories of wonders

Wonder

Sally Ward Spring

Sally Ward Spring, Florida
Sally Ward Spring / Paul Clark, / CC BY 2.0

WorldBlue  In short

Sally Ward spring has far smaller discharge, if compared with the nearby Wakulla Spring. The most interesting feature of Sally Ward spring is the magnificent underwater cave system below it. The length of explored passages is 529 m.

4 out of 10 stars 39.8%

GPS coordinates
30.2416 N 84.3109 W
Location, address
North America, United States, Florida, Wakulla County, at the entrance of Edward Ball Wakulla Springs State Park, approximately 1 km upstreams from Wakulla Spring
Alternate names
Numero Uno (among cave divers)
Type
Karst window
Average discharge
125 l/s
Cave length
2,195 m
Cave depth
107 m

Map of the site

Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.

WorldYellow In detail

Average discharge of this spring is approximately 125 l/s (spring of the 3rd magnitude), but often the spring becomes more active and discharges 350 l/s and more. Spring bed is covered with dense foliage of aquatic plants. Alligators are seen often in this spring.

Numero Uno

Among the divers this spring often is named – Numero Uno, as it is one of the best dive sites in this region.

Diving in the spring is allowed only to research teams. It is very hard to get inside the underwater cave in Sally Ward Spring, but after the squeeze, the amazed diver enters the Cube Room – some 25 m wide and 30 m high hall.

The cave tunnel goes both downstream and upstream. Downstream after the Cube Room follows other giant rooms. The upstream tunnel is more narrow although less tight than the entrance.

The explored passages of the Wakulla – Leon Sinks cave system are bypassing Sally Ward Spring in a few hundred metres distance. Both cave systems are connected hydrologically.

References

  1. Sally Ward by Floridacaves.com. Acessed on July 18, 2011.
  2. Kris Barrios. St. Marks River and Wakulla River Springs Inventory. Water Resources Special Report 06-03. July 2006.

WorldYellow Linked articles

Three Sisters Springs, Florida
Three Sisters Springs / corvettediver, / CC BY-SA 2.0

Springs

Powerful natural freshwater springs belong to the most fascinating monuments of nature. Even more exciting is the diversity of unusual springs – mineral springs, hot springs, submarine springs as well as the unusual black smokers. Especially beautiful are such natural rarities as travertine, silica, or salt terraces created by warm and hot springs and, especially, geysers.

Manjang Cave, South Korea
Manjang Cave / Korea.Net, Flickr / CC BY-SA 2.0

Caves

Every year there are reported exciting discoveries of new caves and discoveries of new qualities such as cave paintings in the ones known before. But there still is a feeling that our knowledge covers just a small part of all these monuments of nature.

Though, those which are known to us, offer a surprising diversity of unusual features and impressive sights.

Tree of Life, Orlando
Tree of Life, Orlando./ Chad Sparkes, Flickr / CC BY 2.0

Wonders of Florida

Florida is the tropical paradise of the mainland United States. Over the last century, it has experienced fabulous changes, turning from a forgotten, swampy badland into a densely populated and rich land. Highlights of Florida include the architecture of the late 19th and 20th centuries as well as its giant springs and caves.

WorldYellow Recommended books

Florida Natural Wonders: 101 Slices Of Heaven That You Can’t Miss When Visiting Florida


Are You Ready for a Breathtaking Experience Through the Heart of Florida, Exploring Its Most Famous Wonders and Attractions?
If you want a guide that will help you find the most beautiful spots in this gorgeous state, then keep reading because this is the book you were looking for!

Springs of Florida


The many springs that jewel the landscape of Florida are translucent openings into a dominion very rare: a crystalline world of fresh water at the edge of the sea. The deepest and largest known springs in the world are found in Florida. This book is a guided tour of these beautiful environments, with an emphasis on the many strange and wonderful natural inhabitants.


0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

1 Comment
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Michael Wheaton
Michael Wheaton
4 seconds ago

Silly question: Who is the Sally Ford Spring named after? I have been looking everywhere for an answer to this question and I have found zero info.