World 🢖 Europe 🢖 Latvia 🢖 Kurzeme

Trees 🢔 Biological wonders 🢔 Categories of wonders

Wonder

Sasmaka Idol Linden (Sasmakas Elku liepa)

Sasmaka Idol Linden, 2007
Sasmaka Idol Linden, 2007. / Gatis Pāvils, CC BY-SA 4.0

WorldBlue  In short

The largest linden in Latvia is Sasmaka Idol Linden with a circumference of 8.65 m (2009). In spite of its name, this tree has not served as a paganic cult site.

4 out of 10 stars 39.5%

GPS coordinates
57.3789 N 22.6003 E
Location, address
Europe, Latvia, Kurzeme, Talsi municipality, Valdemārpils town, in the front of Sasmaka manor house
Name in Latvian
Sasmakas Elku liepa
Alternate names
Valdemārpils Elku liepa (used more frequently, although not correct)
Species
Small-leaved linden (Tilia cordata L.)
Circumference
8.65 m (at the height of 0.3 m, August 2009)
Height
22-25 m

Map of the site

Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.

WorldYellow In detail

Sasmaka Idol Linden, 2007
Sasmaka Idol Linden, 2007. / Gatis Pāvils, CC BY-SA 4.0

The largest linden in Latvia grows in the front of Sasmaka manor house – a small palace in Neo-Gothic style that is located on the outskirts of Valdemārpils town.

This tree – Sasmaka Idol Linden – is a breathtaking, giant tree with enormous branches that in some places reach the ground.

In the tree is an enormous hollow and it experienced a partial collapse in 1967, 1980ies, and 2010. In 1980ies the circumference was even larger: 8.8 m.

The age of the tree is somewhere between 250 and 400 years.

References
  1. Valdemārpils Elku liepa, Dziedava.lv. Accessed on December 23, 2022.
  2. Valdemārpils Elku liepa, Senvietas.lv. Accessed on December 23, 2022.

WorldYellow Linked articles

View from Turaida Castle, Latvia

Wonders of Latvia

Highlights of Latvia are the rich architectural heritage in Riga City, numerous palaces, country houses, and castles.

Árbol del Tule. Girth - 36.2 m

Trees

The category includes some of the most impressive and interesting separate trees in the world. The total number of tree species in the world still is a wild guess – maybe 10,000 and maybe 100,000 but most likely somewhere in between. Every month there are reported new tree species from the whole world, including Western Europe.

Hungarian Parliament Building in Budapest - one of the greatest Neo-Gothic structures in the world

Wonders of Europe

This part of the world is extremely diverse and very interesting. Highlights of Europe are its historical architecture and heritage of ancient civilizations.

WorldYellow Recommended books

Oak: The Frame of Civilization


Professional arborist and award-winning nature writer William Bryant Logan deftly relates the delightful history of the reciprocal relationship between humans and oak trees since time immemorial―a profound link that has almost been forgotten. From the ink of Bach’s cantatas to the first boat to reach the New World to the wagon, the barrel, and the sword, oak trees have been a constant presence throughout our history.

Great Trees of Britain and Ireland


In this book, Kew expert Tony Hall profiles sixty amazing ancient trees, avenues, and forests across Britain and Ireland. Hall leads readers on a journey from the Scottish Highlands—where towering Scots pines can trace their lineage to Ice Age forests dating back more than 9,000 years—to the imposing Irish beech avenue known as Dark Hedges, famously seen on TV’s Game of Thrones.


0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments