World 🢖 Africa 🢖 Guinea

Waterfalls 🢔 Geological wonders 🢔 Categories of wonders

Wonder

St. John Falls near Gbedin

WorldBlue  In short

This impressive waterfall has formed in St. John River – a border river between Guinea and Liberia.

3.8 out of 10 stars 38.3%

GPS coordinates
7.3341 N 8.8434 W
Location, address
Africa, Guinea, Nzérékoré, east from Dieke and Liberia, Nimba, St.John river north from Gbedin station
Alternate names
Gbedin Falls, Gbedi Falls
Height
˜ 25 – 30 m
Stream
St. John River

Map of the site

Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.

WorldYellow In detail

This waterfall is some 25 – 30 m tall. The block of gneiss divides falls into two parts, where the eastern part is much smaller than the western one.

The main – western part of falls – is fan-shaped. The stream of St. John River here is some 20 – 25 m wide but after the falls it is up to 120 m wide.

Above the falls are located several more impressive rapids.

To the south is located locally famous site – Gbedin Rice Station. Here in the 1950s – 1960s was an ongoing experiment for growing swamp rice. The experiment was only partly successful.

WorldYellow Linked articles

One of the countless waterfalls in Fouta Djalon, Guinea

Wonders of Guinea

Guinea is a land with breathtaking landscapes and high biological diversity, but it is not too easy to list specific wonders. Here are beautiful tablelands and unusual mouontain chains with many waterfalls.

Stone circle in Gipo, Liberia in 1968

Wonders of Liberia

Too little is known about the landmarks and attractions in this country – but most likely there are quite many.

Liberia has some of the largest remaining forest in Western Africa, here are located beautiful, forest covered mountains.

Virginia Falls, Canada

Waterfalls

Some of the most fascinating and awe-inspiring natural monuments are waterfalls or locations where a river abruptly changes its elevation.

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments