Woodhouse Falls

0
38
views
Somehow the beautiful Woodhouse Falls are unlucky. At least for some visitors. Nevertheless, this is a fine waterfall, a popular bathing place for locals.

Description of Woodhouse Falls

The 9 – 10 m tall Woodhouse Falls fall over a sandstone of Vryheid Formation (Permian period). This waterfall has an interesting configuration – it has two prominent drops. After the first, the stream has to turn per some 60 degrees on the next drop.

The name of the falls marks a start in the history of bad accidents around this waterfall: around 1885 a farmer named William Woodhouse was fording the river above the falls. His horse tripped and William fell in the river and died in falls. Thus falls got the name.

One should be very careful when walking here now as well: the cliff edge can be slippery and, it seems, especially bad is the wet moss closer to the edge of falls. Unfortunately, people have fallen from the ledge and some have badly injured themselves by leaping from the cliffs.

Due to this in January 2019 Woodhouse Falls has been closed to visitors.

Some 500 meters below this smaller waterfall is the magnificent Karkloof Falls.

References

  1. Gavin Whitfield, 50 Must-See Geological Sites. 2016. ASIN: B01AGLRH8K.

Woodhouse Falls on the map

loading map - please wait...

Woodhouse Falls -29.395744, 30.279868 Woodhouse Falls
Location, GPS coordinates:29.3957 S 30.2799 E
Categories:Waterfalls
Values:Geology, Visual
Rating:2 out of 5 stars (2 / 5)
Where is located?Africa, South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal, Midlands, some 15 km north from the Howick town, near Shafton Grange, on Karkloof River some 500 m above Karkloof Falls
Alternate names:Little Karkloof Falls
Height:9 – 10 m
Drops:2
Stream:Karkloof River

Video of Woodhouse Falls


Gerhard Britz, November 2017

Landmarks of South Africa

Blyde River Canyon, South Africa
Blyde River Canyon / , Flickr / CC BY 2.0

South Africa is extremely rich with unusual archaeological and natural monuments. Highlights are the rich finds of rare minerals, unique ecosystems, finds of the first humans and some great waterfalls.

Waterfalls and rapids

Virginia Falls, Canada
Virginia Falls / Paul Gierszewski, / public domain
Some of the most fascinating and awe inspiring natural monuments are waterfalls, or locations where a river abruptly changes its elevation.

Recommended books

Geological Journeys: A traveller’s guide to South Africa’s rocks and landforms


How often have we wondered about the jaunty tilt of a mountain ahead, the unusual patterns of a road cutting, the colour and texture of the roadside soil, or the purpose of a distant minehead? This handy volume offers answers and explanations about features along all the major routes across South Africa, and some of the lesser, but geologically interesting, routes too.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here