World    Europe    Latvia  ※  Trees

Kaive Oak (Senci Oak)

Kaive Oak - the largest tree in Latvia
Kaive Oak - the largest tree in Latvia with a girth of 10.4 m / Gatis Pāvils, CC BY-SA 3.0

Main characteristics

Coordinates: 57.0644 N 23.0255 E
No:507        (list of all attractions)
Category:Trees
Values:Biology, History
Rank:5
Address:Europe, Latvia, Kurzeme, Tukums municipality, some 15 km north-west from Tukums, near Kaive village
Alternate names:Senči oak (named after the nearby farmstead Senči)
Name in Latvian:Kaives ozols (Senču ozols)
Species:English oak (Quercus robur L.)
Circumference:10.4 m
Height:˜ 18 m

The largest (thickest) tree in Latvia and Baltic States is Kaive Oak - a beautiful tree which has a circumference of 10.4 m.

Quest for noble trees

Searching for noble trees (large trees which exceed certain size limits and thus are protected by state) by many in Latvia is seen as a good passtime during the weekends. Thousands of such trees have been registered and the largest ones are marked and mentioned in tourist guidebooks.

Thickest trees in Latvia are oaks (Quercus robur) although there is a fierce competition with willow-trees. Several oak trees exceed the circumference of 9 meters: Rīgzemji oak has a circumference of 9.6 m, Kaņepji oak - 9.4 m and the magnificent Sēja oak - 9.1 m.

Nevertheless only one tree in Baltics exceeds the circumference of 10 m - this is Kaive Oak in Western Latvia.

Kaive Oak, Latvia
Kaive Oak in spring / J.Sedols, , CC BY 3.0

Still growing

This oak tree grows near the centre of village, among farmsteads and, of course, locals knew well about this giant tree.

The quest for the largest tree in Latvia became trendy during the 20th century and, of course, Kaive Oak was known as one of the largest ones. Around 1940 its circumference was some 8 meters but the first known exact measurement was made in 1974 when the girth was 9.35 m. Since then the tree was grown in thickness: by 1990 it exceeded 10 meters and in the spring of 2014 there was reported a circumference of 10.4 m. All measurements have been made at the height of 1.3 m.

Description

Kaive oak grows in a picturesque meadow among orchards. From the distance the tree does not seem to be very large - and it is low indeed, just some 18 m high. Its summit was chopped by a lightning in 1920ies and several large branches broke in 1990.

Since then this tree has been tended well and with love: largest branches are supported and the enormous hollow is covered with a fine roof.

The age of the tree can not be determined. Some oaks in Latvia have reached giant size over one century while others never grow to large size: thus the size of the trunk does not tell too much about the age of tree.

kaive Oak is a local tourist destination and people often leave small offferings - coins, fine webbings or just colored rags. Small car parking is near the oak and a trail leads towards it.

Although sometimes it is considered that this was a sacred tree for local paganic cults, there is no evidence to support this. Nevertheless it might be true: there are rather many trees in Latvia which have served as paganic shrines.

Map

See Kaive oak on the map of Latvia!

Landmarks of Latvia

View from Turaida Castle, Latvia
View from Turaida Castle / Gatis Pāvils, CC BY-SA 3.0

Most interesting landmarks in Latvia are:

  • Architectural heritage in Riga City - city has several historical districts with unique architecture, there are many thousands of valuable buildings. Especially rich is the architectural heritage created in the late 19th - early 20th century.
  • Palaces and manor houses - many landlords in earlier times had a stiff competition about the most imposing and posh country residence.
  • Castles - there are more than 100 medieval castles and castle ruins in Latvia. Only some 10 still are habitable, but often the castle ruins represent very impressive sight too.

Trees

Tree Of Life, Bahrain
Tree Of Life, Bahrain / , Flickr / CC BY 2.0

Category includes some of the most impressive and interesting separate trees of the the world. Total number of tree species in the world still is a wild guess - may be 10,000 and may be 100,000 but most likely somewhere in between. Every month there are reported new tree species from the whole world, including the Western Europe.

Your thoughts?