Wonder

Koibobei Hot Springs and Geysers

WorldBlue  In short

There are more than 10 active geysers around Lake Bogoria. One of the largest geysers here is Koibobei Geyser reaching up to 4.6 m high.

4.1 out of 10 stars 40.8%

GPS coordinates
0.1958 N 36.1230 E
Location, address
Africa, Kenya, Rift Valley Province, southern bank of Lake Bogoria
Geysers, Springs
Alternate names
Kwaipopei Geysers, Kwaibeipai Geysers, Kobobei Geysers

Map of the site

Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.

WorldYellow In detail

This geyser is located in a larger group of hot springs. In this group are located two more geysers that are less impressive – 0.3 – 0.7 m high.

Koibobei Geyser is active only when its vent is exposed. This geyser is located close to the lake and when the level of the lake rises, it is inundated and does not "work" anymore.

Koibobei geysers have not formed sinter or travertine around them.

References

  1. T. Scott Bryan, The Geysers of Yellowstone, fourth edition. 2008. Boulder.

Koibobei Hot Springs and Geysers are included in the following article:

WorldYellow Linked articles

Mount Kenya, Kenya

Wonders of Kenya

Kenya has a very diverse natural and cultural heritage with some truly unique monuments. Among the highlights of the country should be mentioned remnants of the very first humans, the exciting “islands” of biodiversity – remnants of ancient tropical rainforest on isolated mountain ranges and the old coastal cities and villages.

Geysir and Strokkur erupting simultaneously, June 1984

Geysers

Hasty hydrogeologista would say: geysers are thermodynamically and hydrodynamically unstable hot springs. “Normal” people would say – geysers are hot springs which at more or less regular intervals shoot up a fountain of boiling water and steam. Sometimes these fountains are even 100 m tall… or even 450 m!

Great Mosque of Djenné, Mali

Wonders of Africa

Africa has many outstanding wonders and some of the most surprising ones are: the heritage of Egyptian civilization, vernicular architecture of Sahel region, tropical ecosystems, and others.

WorldYellow Recommended books

DK Eyewitness Travel Guide: Kenya


DK Eyewitness Travel Guide: Kenya is your in-depth guide to the very best of Kenya. Whether you want to go on a safari adventure and come within feet of this country’s spectacular wildlife in its world-famous national parks, lounge on superb beaches, or experience the lively nightlife and cultural attractions of Nairobi, visiting Kenya is a richly rewarding escape.

Geology of National Parks of Central/Southern Kenya and Northern Tanzania


This book describes the interrelationship between the spectacular geology of an area of East Africa that includes a branch of the rift valley, as well as giant freestanding ice-capped mountains and extraordinarily toxic, alkaline lakes, and some of the greatest concentrations of wildlife on Earth. It suggests that geological processes that have shaped the iconic landforms, including active volcanoes, may also be responsible for the unusually diverse speciation which characterizes the region.


0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments