Wonder

Chemurkeu Hot Springs, Lake Bogoria

WorldBlue  In short

There are four groups of geysers around Lake Bogoria. Chemurkeu Hot Springs are one of them.

4 out of 10 stars 39.8%

GPS coordinates
0.2273 N 36.0933 E
Location, address
Africa, Kenya, Rift Valley Province, western bank of Lake Bogoria, south from Loburu delta
Thermal springs, Geysers
Alternate names
Loburu Geysers

Map of the site

Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.

WorldYellow In detail

These springs are located to the south of the most famous Lake Bogoria geysers – Loburu Geysers.

Chemurkeu hot springs are located close to the lake, some springs are even inside the lake. In total there are 40 hot springs, 4 geysers among them. One geyser is up to 1.2 m high, one is less than 0.3 m high. Geysers have formed carbonate terraces.

Interesting feature here is: large, flat crystals of aragonite, which grow up to 4 cm long.

References

  1. T. Scott Bryan, The Geysers of Yellowstone, fourth edition. 2008. Boulder.

Chemurkeu Hot Springs are included in the following article:

WorldYellow Linked articles

One of the Gainer Springs - lucid water and spring vent in the background

Springs

Powerful natural freshwater springs belong to the most fascinating monuments of nature. Even more exciting is the diversity of unusual springs – mineral springs, hot springs, submarine springs as well as the unusual black smokers. Especially beautiful are such natural rarities as travertine, silica, or salt terraces created by warm and hot springs and, especially, geysers.

Mount Kenya, Kenya

Wonders of Kenya

Kenya has a very diverse natural and cultural heritage with some truly unique monuments. Among the highlights of the country should be mentioned remnants of the very first humans, the exciting “islands” of biodiversity – remnants of ancient tropical rainforest on isolated mountain ranges and the old coastal cities and villages.

Geysir and Strokkur erupting simultaneously, June 1984

Geysers

Hasty hydrogeologista would say: geysers are thermodynamically and hydrodynamically unstable hot springs. “Normal” people would say – geysers are hot springs which at more or less regular intervals shoot up a fountain of boiling water and steam. Sometimes these fountains are even 100 m tall… or even 450 m!

WorldYellow Recommended books

DK Eyewitness Travel Guide: Kenya


DK Eyewitness Travel Guide: Kenya is your in-depth guide to the very best of Kenya. Whether you want to go on a safari adventure and come within feet of this country’s spectacular wildlife in its world-famous national parks, lounge on superb beaches, or experience the lively nightlife and cultural attractions of Nairobi, visiting Kenya is a richly rewarding escape.

Geology of National Parks of Central/Southern Kenya and Northern Tanzania


This book describes the interrelationship between the spectacular geology of an area of East Africa that includes a branch of the rift valley, as well as giant freestanding ice-capped mountains and extraordinarily toxic, alkaline lakes, and some of the greatest concentrations of wildlife on Earth. It suggests that geological processes that have shaped the iconic landforms, including active volcanoes, may also be responsible for the unusually diverse speciation which characterizes the region.


0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments