Wonder

Lake Abaya Hot Springs (Chokore Hot Springs)

WorldBlue  In short

There are numerous hot springs around Lake Abaya. Chokore Hot Springs (Chakoware Hot Springs) north from the lake recently had even some geysers.

3.8 out of 10 stars 37.8%

GPS coordinates
6.6305 N 37.9103 E (mistake up to 5 km)
Location, address
Africa, Ethiopia, Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples Region, to the north from Lake Abaya
Thermal springs, Geysers (extinct?)
Alternate names
Chokore Hot Springs, Chawokare Hot Springs

Map of the site

Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.

WorldYellow In detail

Geysers were active here up to 1979 – the last geyser was erupting erratically, up to 1.8 m high.

Now here are located very hot and powerful springs, with water temperatures as high as 96°C. A platform of geyserite with cones of former geysers has been preserved.

References

  1. T. Scott Bryan. The Geysers of Yellowstone, Fourth Edition. 2008, Boulder.

Lake Abaya Hot Springs are included in the following article:

WorldYellow Linked articles

The unique Harenna Forest

Wonders of Ethiopia

Ethiopia is a very interesting country with a rich cultural and natural heritage. Highlights of Ethiopian heritage are its rock-cut churches, ancient stelae, and megaliths as well as places, where are found some of the oldest hominins and humans in the world.

Geysir and Strokkur erupting simultaneously, June 1984

Geysers

Hasty hydrogeologista would say: geysers are thermodynamically and hydrodynamically unstable hot springs. “Normal” people would say – geysers are hot springs which at more or less regular intervals shoot up a fountain of boiling water and steam. Sometimes these fountains are even 100 m tall… or even 450 m!

One of the Gainer Springs - lucid water and spring vent in the background

Springs

Powerful natural freshwater springs belong to the most fascinating monuments of nature. Even more exciting is the diversity of unusual springs – mineral springs, hot springs, submarine springs as well as the unusual black smokers. Especially beautiful are such natural rarities as travertine, silica, or salt terraces created by warm and hot springs and, especially, geysers.

WorldYellow Recommended books

Landscapes and Landforms of Ethiopia


This book provides a succinct but comprehensive presentation of key geomorphological locations and topics including information about geomorphological heritage and maps to visit the most important sites.

Ethiopia


The bestselling guide to Ethiopia in recent years, this fully updated seventh edition of Philip Briggs’ acclaimed guide reveals an ancient country that continues to surpass all expectations: from the ancient Judaic cultures of the fertile highlands to the Animist people of the South Omo Valley, from the Afroalpine moorland of the Bale Mountains National Park to the thundering Blue Nile Falls.


0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments