Logipi Geyser

0
26
views
As the Suguta River is passing through the Gap (a place, where the flat Suguta valley is flanked by two volcanoes), the river is supplemented by numerous hot springs flowing from both sides of the valley. One of these springs – Logipi Geyser – up to the recent times was an active geyser.

Logipi Geyser was located near the base of Samburu escarpment. Travellers in the 1930s reported that the geyser was erupting at regular intervals, discharging large volumes of water. The height of geyser reached 1.2 m. The water was rich with minerals and there was formed a sinter basin in the front of geyser.

Later the power of geyser decreased, it turned into perpetual spouter. An expedition in 1990 found here just boiling springs.

Logipi Geyser is included in the following list:

Geysers of Africa
Geysers of Africa

References

  1. T. Scott Bryan, The Geysers of Yellowstone, fourth edition. 2008. Boulder.

loading map - please wait...

Logipi Geyser 1.977546, 36.525826 Logipi Geyser
Coordinates: 1.9775 N 36.5258 E (possible mistake up to 2 km)
Categories: Thermal springs, Geysers (extinct?)
Values: Geology, Visual
Rating: (2 / 5)
Address: Africa, Kenya, Rift Valley Province, south from Logipi Lake, Suguta Valley, near Elboitong Hot Springs, at the base of Samburu escarpment
Alternate names: Logkippi Geyser, Lokippi Geyser

Landmarks of Kenya

Mount Kenya, Kenya
Mount Kenya / , / CC BY-SA 2.0
Kenya has very diverse natural and cultural heritage with some truly unique monuments. Among the highlights of the country should be mentioned remnants of the very first humans, the exciting “islands” of biodiversity – remnants of ancient tropical rainforest on isolated mountain ranges and the old coastal cities and villages,

Geysers

Lake Bogoria, geyser and flamingos
Lake Bogoria, geyser and flamingos / , Flickr / CC BY-SA 2.0
Hasty hydrogeologist would say: geysers are thermodynamically and hydrodynamically unstable hot springs. “Normal” people would say – geysers are hot springs which at more or less regular intervals shoot up a fountain of boiling water and steam. Sometimes these fountains are even 100 m tall… or even 450 m!

Recommended books

Geological Atlas of Africa


The aim was simple: to assimilate basic geological facts for each African country, in order to give the regional geologist a digestible starting point for future research. The book, which is printed in full colour on high quality, glossy paper, is in A4 format and organized into four chapters. … the book is very attractive to a wider audience and shouldn’t miss the office table community. The Geological Atlas of Africa is a worthwhile addition to the regional literature on African geology.

Geology of National Parks of Central/Southern Kenya and Northern Tanzania


This book describes the interrelationship between the spectacular geology of an area of East Africa that includes a branch of the rift valley, as well as giant freestanding ice-capped mountains and extraordinarily toxic, alkaline lakes, and some of the greatest concentrations of wildlife on Earth. It suggests that geological processes that have shaped the iconic landforms, including active volcanoes, may also be responsible for the unusually diverse speciation which characterises the region.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here