Wonder

Soro Hot Springs, Ol Kokwe Island

WorldBlue  In short

The largest island in Lake Baringo is Ol Kokwe – a summit of extinct volcano.

The last eruption of the volcano took place here in the last thousand years times. Volcanic heat still is felt here – there still are several geothermal areas. Especially active springs are located in the northeastern peninsula of the island, here are located boiling springs, mud pools, and fumaroles, some are depositing sulfur.

3.3 out of 10 stars 33.3%

GPS coordinates
0.6251 N 36.0835 E (possible mistake up to 900 m)
Location, address
Africa, Kenya, Rift Valley Province, Lake Baringo, north-eastern peninsula of Ol Kokwe Island near Soro
Thermal springs, Geysers (extinct?)
Alternate names
Ol Kokwe Hot Springs

Map of the site

Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.

WorldYellow In detail

Deeper in the ground the temperature of the water reaches 180°C, but at the surface, the temperature of the water is 81 – 96°C. There is found opaline silica which formed when these hot springs were still inundated by the lake water.

In 1902 here (above the lake level) existed springs which on a regular basis erupted – geysers. Over the last decades, geysers have not been observed here anymore.

References

  1. T. Scott Bryan, The Geysers of Yellowstone, fourth edition. 2008. Boulder.

Soro Hot Springs, Ol Kokwe Island are included in the following article:

WorldYellow Linked articles

Great Mosque of Djenné, Mali

Wonders of Africa

Africa has many outstanding wonders and some of the most surprising ones are: the heritage of Egyptian civilization, vernicular architecture of Sahel region, tropical ecosystems, and others.

Geysir and Strokkur erupting simultaneously, June 1984

Geysers

Hasty hydrogeologista would say: geysers are thermodynamically and hydrodynamically unstable hot springs. “Normal” people would say – geysers are hot springs which at more or less regular intervals shoot up a fountain of boiling water and steam. Sometimes these fountains are even 100 m tall… or even 450 m!

Mount Kenya, Kenya

Wonders of Kenya

Kenya has a very diverse natural and cultural heritage with some truly unique monuments. Among the highlights of the country should be mentioned remnants of the very first humans, the exciting “islands” of biodiversity – remnants of ancient tropical rainforest on isolated mountain ranges and the old coastal cities and villages.

WorldYellow Recommended books

Geological Atlas of Africa


The aim was simple: to assimilate basic geological facts for each African country, in order to give the regional geologist a digestible starting point for future research. The book, which is printed in full color on high-quality, glossy paper, is in A4 format and organized into four chapters. … the book is very attractive to a wider audience and shouldn’t miss the office table community. The Geological Atlas of Africa is a worthwhile addition to the regional literature on African geology.

Geology of National Parks of Central/Southern Kenya and Northern Tanzania


This book describes the interrelationship between the spectacular geology of an area of East Africa that includes a branch of the rift valley, as well as giant freestanding ice-capped mountains and extraordinarily toxic, alkaline lakes, and some of the greatest concentrations of wildlife on Earth. It suggests that geological processes that have shaped the iconic landforms, including active volcanoes, may also be responsible for the unusually diverse speciation which characterizes the region.


0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments