Start \ Countries \ Africa \ South Africa \

Sagole Baobab

Main characteristics

Coordinates (approx.): 22.5000 S 30.63324 E
No:11        (list of all attractions)
Category:Trees, Biological extremes
Values:Biology
Rank:3
Address:Africa, South Africa, Limpopo Province, Mutale Municipality, Vendaland, east from Tshipise
Alternate name:Sagole Big Tree, Muri Kunguluwa, Muvhuyu wa Makhadzi
Species:Baobab (Adansonia digitata L.)
Height:22 m
Circumference:33.72 m
Diameter:10.73 m (calculated from the circumference)
Crown diameter:38.2 m
Sagole Baobab, South Africa
Sagole Baobab / Lara Allen, Tshulu Trust, published with kind permission

The Champion tree of South Africa is Sagole Baobab. This really means something – in South Africa there are some of the stoutest trees of the world.

Tree giant

This giant tree currently is the stoutest in the country. Some time ago the stoutest was Glencoe Baobab with the incredible diameter of 15.9 metres, but unfortunately this tree split into two parts in November 2009. Sagole Tree is the largest one in overall appearance and possibly – the largest one in trunk volume. Tree unites amazing trunk size with a circumference of 33.72 meters (3.) with the significant height of 22 metres.

Rather close to the ground the enormous tree divides into several trunks but it keeps the appearance of a single tree.

Age of Sagole Baobab has not been scientifically proven but most likely it well exceeds 1,000 years.

Venda people named the tree: muri kunguluwa – the tree that roars. This name comes from the sound of wind blowing through its branches (4.).

Resting in the branches of Sagole Baobab, South Africa
Resting in the branches of Sagole Baobab / Lara Allen, Tshulu Trust, published with kind permission

Birds and tourists

Tree got another special value – it serves as a home for the colony of African birds – mottled spinetails (Telacanthura ussheri Sharpe) which don’t create colonies that often (5).

This beautiful monument of nature is well known to curious travellers and Limpopo province is planning (or hopefully has done it already) to develop basic tourist facilities including an asphalted road up to the tree and possibly a boardwalk around the tree to avoid the trampling. Such boardwalks are advised as the feet of tourists compact the soil preventing the water from inflitrating the soil and thus unnecessarily weakening the Sagole Baobab (1).

Tshulu Trust

Not too far from Sagole Baobab, in HaMakuya is located Tshulu Trust - not-for-profit oganisation which is actively promoting entrepeneurship in this region of South Africa, where unemployment exceeds 95%.

Among the many initiatives could be mentioned Tshulu Camp, local catering and baking company, sewing workshops exploring the fusion of Venda and European fashion and other interesting businesses.

Thus - be invited to enjoy the beautiful Venda land with the kind assistance of Venda people and Tshulu Trust!

Map

See Sagole Baobab on the map of South Africa!

 

Your thoughts?